JLT Ireland logo

Connect Trade Union Contact Form
Use this short form to contact JLT Online, and a representative will call you back to discuss your insurance needs

Connect Trade Union member can also call JLT on this dedicated phone number
1890 300 745

Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how JLT Insurance Brokers Ireland Limited collects and processes information about you through your use of this website. Do read this Notice with care. It provides important information about how we use personal data and explains your legal rights. This Notice is not intended to override our other privacy policies or fair processing notices or contract you have with us or any rights you might have available under applicable data protection laws. We may amend this Notice from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements or changes in the way we operate our business. Please regularly check this Notice for updates.

1. Who is responsible for looking after your personal data?

JLT Insurance Brokers Ireland Limited ("we", "us" or "our") operates this website and accordingly is the Controller and is responsible for looking after your personal data.

2. What personal data are we collecting?

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following personal data from you:

Please note that we do not collect any Special Categories of Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

3. How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your information when the law allows us to. We usually use your information for the following purposes:

We have set out below a description of the ways in which we may use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Activity

Type of information collected

The basis on which we may the information

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

Contact Details

Technical Data

Usage Data

 

Legitimate interests (for the provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

To comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and to measure the effectiveness and interest in our website content

Contact Details

Technical Data

Usage Data

 

Legitimate interests (to analyse how clients and prospective clients use our services, to develop them and to grow our business and to inform our business development strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website and customer experience

Technical Data

Usage Data

 

Legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our business development strategy, to ensure we are targeting the intended audience)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you

Contact Details

Usage Data

 

Legitimate interests (to develop our services and inform our business development strategy)

 

4. How is your personal data collected?

We may collect data from and about you through the following:

5. Who do we share your personal data with?

We work with many third parties to help administer, maintain and provide the website. These third parties may from time to time need to have access to personal data and may include:

6. International Transfers

From time to time we may need to share your personal data with other affiliate companies of the Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group plc who may be based outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We may also transfer your personal data to our service providers or to regulators, who may be located outside the EEA. We will always take steps to ensure that any international transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your rights and interests:

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. In some circumstances we may retain your personal data for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may also retain your personal data for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal data or dealings.

Where your personal data is no longer required we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way which means it will no longer be used by the business.

8. What are your rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

You may request access to your data, correction of any mistakes in our files, erasure of records where no longer required, restriction on the processing of your data, objection to the processing of your data, data portability and various information in relation to any Automated Decision Making and Profiling or the basis for international transfers.  You may also exercise a right to complain to your Supervisory Authority. These are set out in more detail as follows:  

RIGHT

WHAT THIS MEANS

Access

You can ask us to:

  • confirm whether we are processing your personal data;
  • give you a copy of that data;
  • provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have, what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we have carried out any Automated Decision Making or Profiling, to the extent that information has not already been provided to you in this Notice.

Rectification

You can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data.  We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.

Erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data, but only where:

  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
  • following a successful right to object (see 'Objection' below); or
  • it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase your personal data if the processing of your personal data is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There are certain other circumstances in which we are not required to comply with your erasure request, although these two are the most likely circumstances where we would deny that request.

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict (i.e. keep but not use) your personal data, but only where:

  • its accuracy is contested (see Rectification), to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent (for example to process a claim); or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or
  • to comply with a legal obligations to which we are subject.

Portability

You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it 'ported' directly to another Controller, but in each case only where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract with you; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Objection

You can object to any processing of your personal data which has our 'legitimate interests' as its legal basis (see Section 3) if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

Once you have objected, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

International Transfers

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area.  We may redact data transfer agreements or related documents (i.e. obscure certain information contained within these documents) for reasons of commercial sensitivity.

Supervisory Authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority about our processing of your personal data. In Ireland, the Supervisory Authority for data protection is the ODPC (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your Supervisory Authority at any time. 

To exercise your rights you may contact us as set out in Section 9. Please note the following if you do wish to exercise these rights:

9. Contact and complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Notice, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Website Data Protection Officer.  The Website Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority at any time.